Whitetail Deer Facts
Whitetail deer is present throughout the North American area, at a number of 29 million, including cities that are growing. Those areas interfere with what was once the domain of whitetails. When deer are gradually introduced to this human society they are becoming less afraid of humans. You can find deer walking up to you in these areas, not spooked a bit, and coming into your yard to find whatever morsel of food they can find (deer can eat up to 5-9 lbs of food TODAY). Have a look at a fantastic read for more info on this.
Deer are herbivores that consume a broad range of foods. As with humans, deer has food preferences. We should feed their food whenever the opportunity arises. Some of the things that deer eat a lot are hay, nuts, acorns, strawberries, carrots, and berries. The deer teeth are designed for chewing hard foods.
Deer have very keen vision, sound and scent while it’s on the subject of senses. While colorblind, their eyes ‘ location on the sides of their head enables them to have a 310 degree field of vision. However this position makes it difficult for the deer to focus on artifacts. The muscles in the head of the deer allow their ears to move in all directions, making their ears so sensitive to sound that they are thought to be able to tell how far the sound has been made. Deer rub their nose to keep it moist, causing it to be stuck with scented objects and enabling the deer to detect more. Studies show deer in underbrush days after we’ve been there can detect humans.
During the year Deer has very interesting changes in their coats. It can take months to complete the molting cycle, usually beginning in the spring and finishing in late summer. Hunters will notice when hunting in October that the coats of the deer changed from red to gray in a week to two weeks span. They’ll notice the color has changed to bluish gray during the winter.
Deer are also experiencing very interesting changes in their antlers. Well-nourished bucks are set to grow their antlers in April. A buck is going to use his antlers to establish dominance over other male deer and the right to match with do. Antlers are the fastest growing tissue on earth and can grow up to 1/2 “per day! The size mass and number of horns on antlers are determined by buck’s nutrition, genetics and age. Bucks mark their territory by rubbing their antlers on tree bark; this is called a buck rub. Once they mark their territory they will stay there until predators or hunters take over the area.